Moving to Hong Kong?

We have excess capacity at discounted rates for containers departing soon.

KING & WILSON PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

At King & Wilson, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with a quotation for removal/relocation domestic services, international services, storage, packing and unpacking service, arranging insurance, packing material sales, we ask you for the information we need to do so. This can include your name, address, contact details and payment information such as your credit card details.

We may provide the information that you provide us to agents, shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers to enable us to complete the service requested.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. for removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking services, insurance, packing material sales. We may communicate with you by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers and newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What sort of information do we collect from our website?

Web data - We may collect personal information, such as your name, address and contact details to assist in providing a quote or contacting you regarding the services you may require.

Website Session Recording
Our web site may use SessionCam for analysis. SessionCam is a product that has been developed by SessionCam Ltd. SessionCam may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by SessionCam from the King & Wilson website is for King & Wilson internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

If you do not wish to have your website activity recorded by SessionCam you can opt out by clicking the link. Opt Out of SessionCam

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. If you use only temporary cookies, insert “Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.” If you use permanent cookies, insert “They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future”.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with a quotation or arrange the removal, transit, storage or insurance of your belongings.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in our secure server.

We ensure that your information is safe by using a state of the art firewall. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to agents, shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us e.g. removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking, insurance brokers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We may disclose your information to recipients in other countries for the purpose of services requested. If they are not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to them.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal (and credit) information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal (or credit) information please write to Anne Dash at a.dash@kingandwilson.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal (or credit) information or for complying with a correction request.

We will charge for our reasonable expenses incurred in providing you with access to your information which will include staff costs, photocopy and mailing cheques and any other costs incurred in providing you the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and provide the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer Anne Dash at a.dash@kingandwilson.com.au

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 14 days.

Your consent

By asking us to provide you with a quotation for/and , removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking services, arrange insurance, packing material sales you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.